Quick Facts

Quick Facts: Ladyfish

By December 28, 2020February 11th, 2021No Comments
A fly fisherman on a Crystal river fishing charter

Ladyfish are not quite on the trophy list, but they are an active part of the Florida inshore fisherman’s day, most times of the year. These are aggressive eaters that perform acrobatics when hooked. They are certainly fun to catch.

Scientific Name: Elops saurus

Other Names:

  • Skipjack
  • Ten-Pounder

Color: Silver with Blueish Back

Florida Conventional Tackle Record: 6 lb 4 oz landed in 2005

Florida Fly Tackle Record: 4 lb 1 oz in 2lb Tippet Class IGFA landed in 2005

Max-Length: 36-inches

Lifespan: 6 years

Habitat: Inshore

Migration: Offshore to spawn

Spawn: Fall

Diet: 

  • Baitfish
  • Crustaceans
Continue

See Other Fish We Catch

Explore More Quick Facts

Fish With Us Learn More

Eric Bonneman

Eric Bonneman

Just a guy who fishes and writes about his experiences.