Quick Facts

Quick Facts: Redfish (Red Drum)

By December 21, 2020December 23rd, 2020No Comments
A picture of a gentleman holding a redfish he caught on an inshore crystal river fishing charter

The Redfish is one of the most sought after inshore species. Whether on light tackle or fly gear, flats and backcountry fisherman love sight fishing Red’s.

Scientific Name: Sciaenops ocellatus

Other Names:

  • Spot-tail
  • Red Bass
  • Channel Bass

Color: Bronze, gold, silver, red, and can have a single or multiple black spots originating from the tail.

Florida Conventional Tackle Record: 52 lb, 5 oz landed in 1996

Florida Fly Tackle Record: 43 lb landed in 2019

Max-Length: Around 45 inches

Lifespan: 40+ Years

Habitat: Inshore and Offshore, but the majority of their life is spent inshore.

Migration: Non-Migratory (will travel at times)

Spawn: Fall

Diet: 

  • Crabs
  • Shrimp
  • White Bait Species
  • Mullet
  • Pinfish
  • Mollusks
  • Croaker
Continue

See Other Fish We Catch

Explore More Quick Facts

Fish With Us Learn More

 

Eric Bonneman

Eric Bonneman

Just a guy who fishes and writes about his experiences.